Difference between revisions of "Logan"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Logan Evans (talk | contribs) |
Logan Evans (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! # of Molecules !! HBond Length | + | ! # of Molecules !! HBond Length !! Run Time |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || 2.527 Å | + | | 2 || 2.527 Å || 1.4 seconds |
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Example Å | | 3 || Example Å | ||
Revision as of 20:48, 8 April 2021
A Computational Analysis of the Water Droplet
Number of Water Molecules Compared to Hydrogen Bond Length (Using Hartree-Fock)
2 molecules work just fine, as it is hard for the program to screw that up. However, once reaching 3 molecules, the system cannot provide symmetrical values for each of the hydrogen bonds present in the "droplet."
| # of Molecules | HBond Length | Run Time |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2.527 Å | 1.4 seconds |
| 3 | Example Å | |
| 4 | Example Å | |
| 5 | Example Å | |
| 6 | Example Å | |
| 7 | Example Å | |
| 8 | Example Å | |
| 9 | Example Å | |
| 10 | Example Å | |
| 11 | Example Å |